Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of Happy M. If Happy M delivers services to you or when you visit my website, Happy M will process your personal data. To know all about the why, the how and what your rights are: please read this statement.

Would you like to contact Happy M?

www.happym.eu

Melanie Matschos

Ringdijk 92

2981 XH Ridderkerk

Chamber of Commerce: 84492503

melanie@happym.eu

0031 (0)6 - 46 92 67 01

 

Which personal data does Happy M process?

It depends on what our relationship is.

If you fill out a contact form on my website

If you fill out the contact form on my website, I ask you to provide me with your name, your phone number and your email address. If you want to, you can provide me with even more information. I need this information to contact you about your request for a quotation, to make an appointment or to answer your question.

When we enter into an agreement

When you decide to enter into an agreement with Happy M, I need to process more of your personal data. I need to have your address so I can make an invoice and draw up the agreement. I will also get to know your bank account number, because of the payment I will receive from you. In case you run a sole proprietorship, also your chamber of commerce number will be seen as personal data. I will also register that number.

When subscribing for my newsletter

Happy M also has a newsletter. If you want to, you can sign up to receive this digital newsletter. In that case, I only process your email address and your name if you provide such. For the newsletter, I use software of Mail Blue.

If you buy something in my online store

You have the possibility to buy online courses and other digital products in my online store. In that case, your data is being processed by WooCommerce and Mollie as payment providers.

When hosting an online course

When you get access to an online course, your data is being provided to the hosting software.  This is only your email address and your name. For live meetings, I use Zoom as software.

Why do I need to process this personal data?

The procession of this personal data is needed because I need to fulfill our agreement to the best of my capabilities. If you don’t want to provide any of your personal data to me, I can’t deliver services to you because those are necessary.

Another reason for Happy M to process your data is based on your permission. If you fill out the form on my website, you give me permission to contact you with regard to what you’ve entered in that form. If you sign up for my newsletter, you give me permission to use your email address to send the newsletter to you.

You can always withdraw your permission, but be aware that any processing that I did while your permission was still valid, remains a valid data processing.

How long is your data stored?

Happy M has different terms for different data. The tax authorities oblige me to keep certain information for a period of seven years. This applies to invoices for example.

Information that I don’t need to keep for tax authorities, will be kept with me for a maximum of two years. If I don’t need the information anymore on a shorter term, I will delete it earlier. For this term you can think about requests that are done on my website or quotes.

Will your data be shared with third parties?

I only share your data with third parties if that is necessary for me when running my business. Think about my bookkeeper or a virtual assistant for example. He/She needs to have my invoices so he/she can take care of my administration.

Also financial institutions will receive your information. The bank will process your bank account number and attached name.

If a third party is recognized as a subprocessor, I will enter into a data processing agreement. Happy M remains responsible for the processing of this data by subprocessors.

I do my best to keep all information within the European Union. If that’s not possible, I will do research into the security measures that are taken by that party to protect data.

Does this website use cookies?

I do use cookies on my website. For a specific overview in which you can see which cookies I use, why I use them and how long they are stored, I redirect you to my cookie policy.

I also link to other websites. It is possible that those websites use cookies once you visit their site. To know what they collect of you, I refer you to their privacy statements. I do not have any influence nor can be held liable for anything on those websites.

Do I make automated decisions?

At Happy M there is no automated decision-making. Automated decision making is when a decision is made by a computer program or computer system, without human intervention.

How is your data secured?

Happy M considers the security of your data very important and we take the protection of your data seriously. Therefore, appropriate measures have been taken to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. The website also uses a reliable SSL certificate.

Want to know which rights you have?

You can always request a limitation of the processing, you can object to the processing and you can invoke data portability. You also always have the right to view, adjust or delete your personal data. In the event that the processing is based on consent, you may always withdraw this consent.

Do you want to invoke one of these rights? Send an email to melanie@happym.eu. I will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within two weeks.

Do you have a complaint?

Do you have a complaint about how Happy M handles your personal data? Of course I would like you to reach out to me, but you always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

Will this statement be changed?

This privacy statement can be changed. On www.happym.eu you can always find the most recent one.

Do you have any more questions?

No problem! Just reach out to me: melanie@happym.eu.

 

April 2023